Data Privacy and Cookie Policy

February 2018

Protecting your data

getslick.com (the "Website") and the Slick software application software, (the "Apps") are owned and operated by Belle Newco Ltd ("we", "our" or "us"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use your personal information, such as your name, email address, address and other contact details ("Personal Information"). Please take a moment to read it carefully. All your Personal Information shall be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at: Slick, Belle Newco Ltd, Founders Factory Northcliffe House, Young Street, London, United Kingdom, W8 5EH. Slick is the data controller of your Personal Information for the purpose of the Act.

 

What information do we collect?

When you visit our Website or use our Apps, or contact us by email or telephone, we may collect and process the following information: a) Personal Information that you choose to share with us when you register for services, emails, newsletters and alerts. b) Information about the way our Website or Apps have been used by you and others – collected on an aggregate basis. c) Your IP address and other information (such as the browser you are using) may be collected when you interact with our Website or Apps – for example create a profile, subscribe to our emails, ask or answer a question etc. Please ensure all contact details are correct at all times. Whilst we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data to our Website or via our Apps due to the fact that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Upon receipt of your Personal Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access but any transmission is at your own risk.

 

How do we use the information you provide to us?

We use Personal Information to provide you with the services and products you request, provide customer services, deliver our content and ads, services and special offers which we think may be of interest to you, for customer research and to send you marketing and promotional emails. We may also use the Personal Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website or Apps.  We may also pass on your personal information to our selected third party providers of goods and services you have consented to receiving such communications at the point of registration, or at anytime after. We may also collect, use, transfer, sell, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose, should you opt in to doing so. 

 

Our policy on Cookies

In common with other commercial websites, our Website and Apps utilise a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Is A Cookie?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our Website and Apps are used. We use cookies to remember you when you visit this Website or our Apps to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the Website and our Apps to make our Website and our Apps work as efficiently as possible.

Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org 

 

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

Cookies allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and Apps and to determine which parts of the Website and Apps are most popular. This feedback allows us to constantly improve our Website and Apps. Cookies do not allow us to gather any Personal Information about you and we do not generally store any Personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies. 

 

Third Party Cookies

Occasionally we may issue a cookie by a third party to help us operate the Website or our Apps. These cookies cannot be used to identify an individual; they can only be used for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.
For this purpose, we may disclose: generic, aggregated or anonymised data relating to your visits and use of our Website and Apps, but we will not disclose any of your Personal Information which identifies you or from which you may be identifiable or information in a pseudonymised form such as a browser cookie ID / code or cryptographic hash of your email address to help us tailor and display ads to you on other services. This ID or code is matched against your equivalent unique code similarly generated by our ad partners to tailor advertising to you. The third party companies that generate these cookies have their own, very strict, privacy Conditions but we don't have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use statistical information arising from these third party cookies and provided to us by third parties, to improve our Website and Apps experience). 

 

How do I remove or block cookies?

Most browsers allow you to remove any cookies and/or block any new cookies being set. To turn off cookies, look at the “help” menu on your browser. However, please note, that switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Website and the Apps and/or delay or affect the way in which they operate.

 

Sharing personal information with third parties

We may only disclose your Personal Information to selected third parties in the following situations: if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in accordance with your authorisation as expressed via ‘opt-ins’, including preticked opt-ins, e.g. at the point of registration.

 

How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

Should you have any queries about any Personal Information which we hold about you, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to steph@getslick.com and we shall endeavour to respond to any such request as soon as we are able.

 

What about other websites linked to our Website or Apps?

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website or Apps to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Website or Apps, is subject to that website's own rules and Conditions. Always read over those rules and Conditions before proceeding.

 

Your consent and changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

By using our Website and/or Apps you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If we change our privacy Conditions and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website and our Apps By continuing to access our Website or our Apps after any change is posted, you agree to any such change to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you do not agree with such changes, you should stop using our Website and our Apps.

 

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area, including for the purposes of processing that data by selected third parties, in order to facilitate Slick’s business. By submitting your Personal Information you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.